Sharkey Tournament Winners

Year

Team

Age Group

MVP

Sportsmanship

Note

2017
Bronx Bombers
14U
Joshua Graham
Cesario Medina
2017
Bronx Bombers
14U
Joshua Graham
Cesario Medina
2017
Diamond Buddies Hawks
15U
Chris Fox
Armondo Gonzalez
2016
Stamford Calo
14U
Nick Senerchia (Stamford Calo)
Evan Cambell (Diamond Buddies)
2016
Riko's Pizza / Bobby V Fury
15U
Montana Semmel (Riko's Pizza)
Brett Loccosanno (Diamond Buddies)
2015
Gators
14U
Alex Santos (Gators)
Rafael Santana (Throgs Neck)
2015
Greenwich Cannons
15U
Charlie Zeeve (Greenwich Cannons)
Cory Acevedo (Norwalk Babe Ruth)
2014
Bronx Bombers
14U
Justin Pineda
Jed Rivel
2014
Bronx Bombers
15U
Justyn-Henry Malloy
Robert Howe III
2013
Norwalk District
14U
Mike Gonzalez (Norwalk District)
John Swick (Norwalk Bravest)
2013
Diamond Buddies Rams
15U
Conor McNamara (Diamond Buddies Rams)
Joey DePreta (Stamford Legion Prep)
2012
Bobby V's Fury
14U
Zach Smith (Bobby V's Fury)
Mike Gonzalez (Greenwich Warriors)
2012
Stamford Pirates
15U
Derek Kronkowski (Stamford Pirates)
Taylor Purpura (Stamford Lions)
2011
Rye Brook
14U
Tyler Gamberdella (Rye Brook)
Kevin Stone (Stamford Legion)
2011
Stamford Legion
15U
Randy Polonia (Stamford Legion)
Matt Sciarretta (Stamford Warriors)
2010
Stamford
14U
Mike Palomba (Stamford)
Ricky Hoddnott (Danbury)
2010
Yorkville
15U
Ryan Rivera (Yorkville)
Ryan Rivas (Brookfield)
2009
Stamford Warriors
14U
Greg DelMazio (Stamford)
Dylan Callahan (Greenwich)
2009
Kingsbridge Knights
15U
Nick Aguilera (Kingsbridge)
Sal Ariganello (Pelham)
2008
Stamford
14U
Brandon Docimo
Miles Turner (Stamford)
2008
Harlem RBI
15U
Gilbert Gonzalez
Tony Garcia (Port Chester)
2007
Greenwich
15U
Yuta Okazaki
2006
Greenwich
14U
Andrew Cohen
2005
Norwalk
14U
Brian Jacoby
2005
Trumbull
15U
Tim Zubrinsky
2004
Stratford
14U
Chris Carboni
2004
Stamford West
15U
Ariel Artega
2003
Norwalk
14U
2003
Stamford
15U
Albie Simeone
2002
Stamford Nationals
15U
Co-Champions:
2002
East Chester
15U
Co-Champions:
2002
Greenwich
15U
Eric Loh
2001
Norwalk
14
2000
Stamford
13
Kevin Ogden
2000
Greenwich
14
1999
No Tournament Held
1998
Stamford
13
1998
Eastchester
14
1997
East Shore
13
Kyle Writz
1997
Stamford
14
Drew Bigda
1996
Stamford
Mike Condon / George Ebron
1995
Trumbull
Jordan Reed
1994
Stamford
Michael Vitti
1993
Stamford
Michael Vitti
1992
Port Chester
1991
Wilton
Peter Braid
1990
Greenwich
J. R. Lord / Mitch Hoffman
1989
Greenwich
1988
Stamford American
Jim DeCarlo / David Shavers
1987
North Stamford
Jeb Padilla
1986
Roxbury
Jason Berry
1985
North Stamford
Greg Padilla
1984
Stamford American
Nick Sproviero
Click the CLOSE button to exit